Surfing England

The National Governing Body for Surfing in England

TEAM ENGLAND

The below named surfers are selected as part of the Surfing England Elite Programmes. With an exciting international competitive schedule set for 2022 and beyond, Surfing England detail the squads associated with any planned team representation in the Junior and Open shortboard discipline, as well as longboard disciplines and Team England Adaptive. We are fortunate to have dedicated volunteers who support in roles such as Team Manager’s, Coaches, Support and other – all listed at the below.

Coronavirus – There are some exemptions in place for elite athletes to continue to train and compete. Please see the Team England Elilte Athletes Coronavirus Guidance 140121 and also a letter confirming all athletes on this page are Team England elite athletes in the sport of surfing: Team England Elite Athlete Confirmation 140121

Team England Open Squad (who attended 2022 British Championships and Cup – read here)

Men

    • Luke Dillon
    • Liam Murray Strout
    • Barnaby Cox
    • Stanley Norman

Women

    • Alys Barton
    • Vittoria Farmer
    • Charlotte Mulley
    • Lucy Campbell

Head Coach: Dave Renaud

Manager: Robert “Minnow” Green

Contact: [email protected]

Team England Junior Squad, supported by dryrobe

Under 18 Boys

  • Beau Betteridge
  • Sam Hearn
  • Kieron Smith
  • Oscar Salt
  • Alex Townsend
  • Ishka Thres
  • Max Miller-Cooley

Under 18 Girls

  • Alys Barton
  • Asha Sykes
  • Tegan Blackford
  • Sofia Louise Gooding
  • Eva Moorcroft Holland
  • Charlotte Mulley

Under 16 Boys

  • Reen Bowden Inoue
  • Fynn Gillespie
  • Arthur Randell
  • Lucas Skinner
  • Ned Hart
  • Elliot Barton
  • Isaac Friend
  • Sammy Woolf
  • Ted Pearson
  • Jack Lacey
  • Malakai Hagley
  • Heath Gillespie

Under 16 Girls

  • Eva Blackford
  • Belle Betteridge
  • Lauren Sandland
  • Alexandra Husson
  • Sky Brown
  • Leila Salt
  • Harlyn Sykes
  • Georgia May Hicks

Manager: Jamie Wride

Coaches: Miles Lee-Hargreaves, Damon Beveridge, Beau Bromham, Karma Worthington, Jenny Briant, and Emily Williams

Strength & Conditioning Lead: Beau Bromham

Sports PsychologistLindsay Woodford (UWE Bristol)

Contact[email protected]

Team England Adaptive squad

WOMEN:

  • Zoe Smith – Para Surf Stand 2
  • Natasha Davies – Para Surf Prone 2 (assist)
  • Hannah Dines – Para Surf Prone 2 (assist)
  • Melissa Reid – Para Surf VI 2
  • Charlotte Banfield – Para Surf Stand 2
  • Suzanne Edwards – TBC

MEN:

  • Martin Pollock – Para Surf Kneel
  • Oliver Jones – Para Surf Kneel
  • Spike Kane – Para Surf Sit
  • Mark Hagger – Para Surf Prone 2 (assist)
  • Andy Guy – Para Surf Prone 2 (assist)
  • Stephen Lightbown – Para Surf Prone 1 (non-assist)
  • David Lewis – Para Surf VI 2
  • Louis Sutton – TBC
  • Pegleg Bennett – Para Surf Stand 2
  • Mark Taylor – TBC
  • Mark Bowra – TBC
  • Morgan Rhys – TBC
  • Darren Edwards – TBC

Acting Manager: Phil Williams

Head Coach: Gary Brickley

Coaches: Matty Hammersley, Matt Harwood, Melissa Reid, Jack Patching, Harry Jowett-Spring, Ian Bennett, Matt Jones, Kevin Dring, Andy Banks

Adaptive Advisor & Director of Stoke:  Spike Kane

General support: Nick Hounsfield, Nick Asheshov, Toby Mai Smith, Lara Hayward, Seren Dixon

Contact: [email protected]org

Team England SUP squad

WOMEN:

  • Marie Buchanan
  • Alex Tyrer
  • Annalisa Ridsill Smith
  • Christian Doviak

MEN:

  • Blue Ewer
  • Ben Moreham
  • John Hiscock
  • Jan Sleigh

U18 GIRLS

  • Annabel Page

U18 BOYS

  • Will Keetley

Team Manager: Tina Beresford (for EuroSUP Denmark)

———–

Junior Longboard TBA (Awaiting competition information from European Surfing Federation)

Junior Bodyboard TBA (Awaiting competition information from European Surfing Federation)

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On Linkedin